CDRInfo Forum CDRInfo Forum

Forums  Register  Login  My Profile  Inbox  Address Book  My Subscription  My Forums 

Photo Gallery  Member List  Search  Calendars  FAQ  Ticket List  Log Out

True or false?   Logged in as: Guest
Viewers: 919 You can click here to see Today's Posts | Most Active Topics | Posts Since Last Visit
  Printable Version
All Forums >> [Optical Storage] >> Firmware >> True or false? Page: [1]
Login
Message << Older Topic   Newer Topic >>
True or false? - 1/26/2005 7:51:52 AM   
guilmar

 

Posts: 3
Joined: 1/26/2005
Status: offline
I have the Nec 3500A with the firmware 2.16 and I want to install it the 2.18 that I have gotten in the NEC's official webpage. In the file readme it says the following thing:
this Update works only with NEC ND-3500A(G) retail / bulk, not with OEM releases
and my NEC is OEM. Is there some danger of making the upgrade?

Does somebody know which the reason of that sentence is?

Thank you!
Post #: 1
RE: True or false? - 1/26/2005 10:05:00 AM   
Iggy


Posts: 3349
Joined: 7/22/2004
From: Jupiter
Status: offline
Try find in the topic below which flasher to use:

http://www.cdrinfo.com/forum/tm.asp?m=80060

(in reply to guilmar)
Post #: 2
RE: True or false? - 1/26/2005 11:54:24 AM   
guilmar

 

Posts: 3
Joined: 1/26/2005
Status: offline
I have seen this post but my english is not very good and I do not understand all very well. I am not sure what I can do
If somebody could help me answering yes or not. I mean if I can or can not update my Nec 3500A with the firmware 2.18.

I do not know if you can understand me. Excuse me for my english.

(in reply to Iggy)
Post #: 3
RE: True or false? - 1/26/2005 12:09:41 PM   
tqhoang


Posts: 309
Joined: 11/19/2004
Status: offline
When NEC refers to OEM, they mean the ones re-badged like the TDK 1616n, Mad Dog MD-16XDVD9, etc. When places like NewEgg.com sell "OEM" versions of things, they really mean "bulk".

With that said, you can use official NEC one. Besides, all the firmwares are compatible, it's really just the flashing utility that prevents cross-flashing...but that can be worked around via Binflash.


_____________________________

M$ Windows XP SP2
ASUS A7V8X BIOS 1015.003
AthlonXP Barton 3000+
NVIDIA GeForce 7600GT AGP
LiteOn SOHD-16P9S Fw FS0J
NEC ND-2100A@2510A Fw 2.0A
NEC ND-6750A Fw 2.42
NEC AD-7170A Fw 1.O4
Plextor Premium Fw 1.07
Plextor PX-716UF Fw 1.11

(in reply to guilmar)
Post #: 4
RE: True or false? - 1/26/2005 5:58:07 PM   
SithTracy


Posts: 1493
Status: offline
In short, it's a non-issue... flash away. Have one of the drives myself and flashed it with 2.17 & then 2.18 use the files from NEC site. The ".1x" in the firmware is the key.

(in reply to tqhoang)
Post #: 5
RE: True or false? - 1/27/2005 5:24:50 AM   
guilmar

 

Posts: 3
Joined: 1/26/2005
Status: offline
Ok, Thank you very much. Now, I have understood all. The problem was the confusion between 'bulk' and 'OEM' by the seller.

(in reply to SithTracy)
Post #: 6
Page:   [1]
All Forums >> [Optical Storage] >> Firmware >> True or false? Page: [1]
Jump to:





New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts




Forum Software © ASPPlayground.NET Advanced Edition 2.4.5 ANSI

0.035